claire@smslawgroup.com
(310) 401-1662

EB-5 Visa Program

eb-5 visa

EB-5 Visa Program

SMS Law Group, LLP can help you through the EB-5 investor visa process to help you apply to immigrate to the U.S. Because the EB-5 visa process is complicated and the investment required is significant, it is highly recommended that you work with an attorney in these matters.

EB-5 enables people from other countries to immigrate to the U.S. provided they have the required funds to invest here in a business enterprise to create jobs in America.

As soon as the individual is granted an EB-5 visa, his or her spouse as well as their children are granted conditional residency, which becomes permanent after two years. After 5 years, the individual can apply for U.S. residency. There are approximately 10,000 EB-5 visas made available although 3,000 of these are kept aside for individuals investing in targeted employment areas. This refers to investments in rural areas or places that suffer low employment rates.

Employment Based Immigration: Fifth Preference (EB-5)
To qualify for permanent residency under the EB-5 visa program, a foreign investor must invest at least $1,000,000 (or at least $500,000 in a rural or high unemployment area) in a qualifying commercial enterprise. An attorney at our office can help you determine whether your investment qualifies. For example, a qualifying commercial enterprise may include:
• Creating a new business with job opportunities; or
• Purchasing and restructuring an existing enterprise or business and restructuring the present business so that it will create a new commercial entity; or
• Expand an existing business by inputting a substantial amount of money equal to a forty percent increase in business worth or total number of employees.

If you have EB-5 investment visa questions, contact us for a free initial office consultation.